RSS

>TWITTER LOVE 2

29 Nov

>Hey guys, here we are again..err..lemme see if I can possibly round up this gist today…please if u’re lost or sumthin, then u might have to read the last post to understand or follow along on this one..
So here I am now getting over the issues of the last months by allowing meself to be open to meeting new people, making new acquaintances etc and I must say that BBM and Twitter provide you with such an opportunity..During this my little sojourn, I really came to discover that unlike facebook which I think is full of dullards uninteresting people who can’t spell, Twitter is full of minds that seem to be bursting at the seams..u have to be on an IQ of about 140 to stay n-sync with the things being said and really understand and appreciate the wit and sarcasm that is hounded all over the place. Might seem boring at first but with more cool tweeps, it all becomes worthwhile..forget all those stars that act like dem dey win award for not following people…shior @ them!!
So anyways,last time, I ntroduced you to eve…yeah, eve and I have been talking on phone and chatting on BBM but we’ve both come to the painful realization that it ain’t gon’ happen between us and like I said last time, we just gonna kick it as friends with no benefits. It really hurts (like realizing your folks omitted your name when listing their kids after winning the US lottery)..that kain thing! Eve and I though share a love that is so pure, true and made in heaven and so can only probably exist in Heaven.. So since life has to go on on earth, I returned to twitter to seek out new, interesting, witty, fine people (I just gave a clue to my preferences) that I could strike up an innocent friendship with..came up with a few ie @exschoolnerd , @ThelmaTweets, @lafeyethe @mimirazzi etc…quickly as a sharp guy,somehow-somehow pins were exchanged and they joined my growing legion of BBM contacts..funny enough, ive only pinged ‘em on very very few occasions…none caught my eye as in..they are either out-of-my league or too celebrity-like. @lafayethe asked for my pin and I thot she might fly till I discovered she was more in love with my Twife ‘eve’ and had a boyfriend sef….mtscheew!! and less abi lest I forget,just some days back, eve tells me she’s now dating someone (as in for real o)..well, I had made my peace with the inevitable long before now so nothing spoil yet
In all these escapades, I must still confess that my heart still beats for just one person but to overcome the lonely feeling that could come when it hits you, I ‘busy’ myself with all these other contacts…yeah, I know I’m whipped! I ain’t even gon’ try to defend myself, when I get on twitter after checking my DM’s and mentions, I head to this person’s page, read thru her tweets and her TL..yeah, BITE ME!! As if u sef u’re any better..abegi!!!
Allow me introduce you to ‘barbie’…yeah, she’s d reason for the season…and no, Barbie ain’t her real name ahn ahn..but she’s gonna be Barbie in this true life story blog…This past weekend was one very memorable one for me because it afforded me the opportunity to spend time with Barbie who was in town for an occasion…don’t let ur perverted minds drift far: nothing sinister happened but being in the presence of some people for just some minutes makes u wish u could spend forever with them, but u know what they say about beggars, horses and wishes but now I think beggars prefer HSE’s to horses
Away from the women before you will be thinking that I’m some kinda woman freak, ive got great guys on here that I look forward to meeting and hangin out with sometime..peeps like @sheriphskills, @ifreke …someday sha!
So here I am, still where I’ve always been, trying daily to survive in this dog eat dog world..keeping my head up…hoping that someday, I would share with y’all how I’ve finally settled with the lady of my dreams abi na reality sef…*rolling eyes* Till then, y’all just gotta endure my rants…
more to come…
Like I say/said..this is my blog and I aint proofreading it or checking for errors, if u’re doing Gbagaun mopol here, u can like to go and dance alanta on 3rd mainland bridge…mstcheeeew!!!

Advertisements
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on November 29, 2010 in Uncategorized

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: